Privacy Policy

At DI4D, we respect your privacy. It our desire to be as transparent as possible with you on how we collect and use any data that may be collected as a result of your engagement with us, while providing the highest possible quality of service. This privacy policy will give you an overview of what we collect and how we collect this data and also your rights on how this information is controlled.  We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018). Under the terms of the GDPR legislation, we are required to explain to you how we will treat any personal and/or private data which we collect from you.

Please read this policy carefully to understand more about the information we may collect, use and share.

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you or that we can link to you. Our privacy policy explains:

  • the personal information we collect from you, either directly or indirectly;
  • how and why we use it;
  • who we share it with;
  • the rights to which you may be entitled;
  • your choices about how we use your personal information.

Information you provide to us

We collect information that you voluntarily provide to us, such as your name, phone number and email address. This happens, for example, when you subscribe to our mailing list, meet one of our employees and exchange a business card or when you contact one of our offices. We may also obtain information from individuals in their capacity as representatives of organisations, including business contact details and other personal information relating to those individuals.

Information we collect automatically

We may collect some information about you using cookies or other similar technologies when you browse our website or if you open or click on links in electronic communications from us.

We may collect and process the following data about you:-

(1) information that you provide by filling in one of the forms on our website (sample data download, newsletter sign up or enquiry form);
(2) details of your visits to our site including but not limited to, traffic data, location data, and other communication data.

This information may contain details including your domain name, IP address, operating system and browser. DI4D may use this information to understand page visits on the DI4D website. This information may then be used to improve the DI4D website and user experience. We also retain information contained in the contact forms of our site. This information is stored in a password protected third party platform.

We may also receive information about you from social media platforms, for example when you interact with us on such platforms.hy we collect your information

Some information processing is required by law or in the public interest including making sure we verify our customers’ identities.

Some information is processed because you have given your consent to that, which can be withdrawn at any time via a data deletion request to info@di4d.com

We collect other information because we have legitimate business interests in doing so, for example, in:

  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Understanding and responding to feedback
  • Researching, analysing and improving our services
  • Maintaining a public profile on both traditional and social media
  • Providing security over our business and who we trade with

It is our policy that the data we collect is private and confidential. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information the personal information you provide to us (where required) is stored in a secure location, and is accessible only by designated staff. We will use it only for the purposes for which you provide the information under this privacy statement.

We will not sell, rent or trade to third parties any personal information you provide to us, and we will only store it for as long as is necessary to continue providing the required service(s) to you.

Who we are?

We are DI4D previously known as Dimensional Imaging Limited. We are also known as the data controller. We are a facial performance capture company. The DI4D website is owned and operated by us. Should you wish to access any of the information that we store about you, or wish to request we remove the data entirely, please simply email us – info@di4d.com

Keeping you informed

We would like to tell you by e-mail or other electronic means about our news, products and services which we believe would be of interest to you. If you do not want us to do this, simply check this option on the sample data download, newsletter sign up or enquiry form pages, or email us at info@di4d.com any time and request removal. Please note that by choosing not to opt-in means we will not be able to tell you about additional benefits and services that you may be able to take advantage of.

Computer Tracking and ‘Cookies’

DI4D makes use of internet browser cookies, which we use to ensure that your experience of our website and business offerings is as effective as possible. Cookies are small amounts of information which we store on your computer and exist to improve the ease of use of this site. You may choose not to use cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. For more information on cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

In addition to cookies, our website also makes use of ‘tracking code’ (often called beacons, or pixels) from organisations such as Google Analytics, Facebook and Twitter.  Google Analytics allows us to better understand traffic patterns and user behaviour while on our website, and the social media pixels allow us to share our news and services with you on these 3rd party platforms.  None of the data collected through cookies, analytics, or social media pixels allows us to identify you as an individual (we don’t “see” any personal data about you, other than things like your IP address), and with regard things like Facebook etc, you can opt out of such tracking within Facebook’s privacy settings, and won’t impact you at all if you’re not actually a Facebook user.

Giving your consent

It is important that you read and understand these statements. By ordering any of our products or services, a binding agreement between yourself (and/or your business) and DI4D will be created such that we can use your information in this way.

You may have certain rights in relation to your information including a right to access or to correct the information we hold on you. We have listed the rights you have over your information and how you can use them below.

These rights will only apply in certain circumstances. They will generally not be available if there are outstanding contracts between us, if we are required by law to keep the information or if the information is relevant to a legal dispute.

  • You can remove consent, where you have provided it, at any time.
  • You can ask us to confirm if we are processing your information.
  • You can ask for access to your information.
  • You can ask to correct your information if it is wrong.
  • You can ask us to delete your information.
  • You can ask us to restrict how we use your information.
  • You can ask us to help you move your information to other companies.
  • To help with that, you have a right to ask that we provide your information in an easily readable format to another company.
  • You can ask us to stop using your personal information, but only in certain cases.
  • You have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority.

Disclosures

We warrant that we will not disclose your information or personal details to any other third party without your approval other than is set out elsewhere in this privacy statement.

We will not send you any unsolicited commercial e-mail unless you have given your prior consent. We will seek to act in the best interest of our customers, and will not abuse our position of data controller for any commercial gain.

In the event we sell our business or assets the personal data we collect about you may be transferred to the purchaser of our business or assets. We may also use the information we collect about you in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or supply. To prevent or detect fraud or abuse of this site, or to assist in verifying your identity, we may make searches of our data records and reserve the right to cooperate with law enforcement agencies should fraud or illegal activities occur. If you give us false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this. We may use this information to protect our interests including without limitation to protect the rights property or safety of DI4D, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of credit risk and fraud reduction.

Contacting us

Should you wish to contact us regarding this privacy statement please get in touch with us using the contact details on our website – http://www.di4d.com/contact/ For the purposes of complying with GDPR, please note DI4D are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Entry/ZA202317. 

Have we done something wrong?

If you think there is a problem with the way we have handled your data, then be aware you have the right to raise a complaint to the ICO.  We’d be grateful if you speak to us about the issue first so we can find a way to resolve it.

We are committed to keeping your personal information safe. We have put in place physical, technical and administrative measures to prevent unauthorised access or use of your information.  Thank you for your trust.

Legal Notice
This page may contain other proprietary notices and copyright information, the terms of which must be observed and followed.

Copyright Notice
Copyright © Dimensional Imaging Limited All Rights Reserved.
Dimensional Imaging Limited registered in Scotland number SC241791.
DI4D™ is a brand of Dimensional Imaging Ltd.